You are here: Home >> Product Information >> Frequently Asked Questions
 
What about bulk chemical manufacturing for production use?
 
 
Bulk manufacturing is subject to guidelines pertaining to the EPA inventory given under section 8(b) of TSCA. Manufacture of material that is not listed on TSCA requires submission of a premanufacturing notice. It is the responsibility of the buyer to ensure approval for use under TSCA of any product purchased from GFS, and to advise GFS if a premanufacturing notice is required.